Skip to content

ADVERTISEMENT

Critics Choice Real TV Awards take place Sunday


ADVERTISEMENT

LOS ANGELES (CNS) — “Top Chef” will carry a leading five nominations into Sunday evening’s presentation of the fourth annual Critics Choice Real TV Awards, honoring unscripted programming since last year.

The Bravo program is nominated for best competition series, along with “Chopped,” “Making It,” “RuPaul’s Drag Race,” “The Amazing Race” and “The Great British Baking Show.”

“Top Chef” also has a nod for best culinary show, competing with “Cooking with Paris,” “Crime Scene Kitchen,” “Is It Cake?,” “Magnolia Table with Joanna Gaines” and “The Great British Baking Show.”

Padma Lakshmi is also nominated for best host for her work on “Top Chef” and “Taste the Nation with Padma Lakshmi.” She will compete with freshman “Jeopardy!” host Mayim Bialik, along with RuPaul Charles of “RuPaul’s Drag Race,” Daniel Baker and Joel Martinez of “Desus and Mero,” Trevor Noah of “The Daily Show with Trevor Noah” and John Oliver for “Last Week Tonight with John Oliver. “


ADVERTISEMENT

Lakshmi is also up for female star of the year for her work on both programs, while Kelly Clarkson has nods for her work on a trio of programs — “The Kelly Clarkson Show,” “The Voice” and “American Song Contest.” Joanna Gaines is nominated for “Fixer Upper: Welcome Home” and “Magnolia Table with Joanna Gaines,” while Samantha Bee is nominated for “Full Frontal with Samantha Bee” and Sandra Lee for “Dr. Pimple Popper.”

For male star of the year, the nominees are Jeff Goldblum for “The World According to Jeff Goldblum,” Robert Irvine for “Restaurant: Impossible,” Noah for “The Daily Show with Trevor Noah,” Phil Rosenthal for “Somebody Feed Phil, ” RuPaul for “RuPaul’s Drag Race” and Stanley Tucci for “Stanley Tucci: Searching for Italy.”

“Jeopardy!” is among the nominees for best game show, competing with “Family Game Fight!,” “Holey Moley,” “Supermarket Sweep,” “The Price Is Right” and “Weakest Link.”

The Real TV Awards will be presented at the Fairmont Century Plaza in Century City. The ceremony will be hosted by comedians/actors Randy and Jason Sklar.

During the ceremony, the late Bob Saget will be honored with an Impact Award. John Stamos — Saget’s friend and co-star on “Full House” — will present the award to Kelly Rizzo, Saget’s widow.

The comedian was found dead Jan. 9 in a Florida hotel room. Officials determined he died from an accidental blow to the head, likely from a backward fall.

Saget hosted the inaugural NPACT Impact Awards — now named the Critics Choice Real TV Awards — in 2018.

Here is a complete list of nominations:

Best Competition Series

Chopped (Food Network)

Making It (NBC)

RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)

The Amazing Race (CBS)

Top Chef (Bravo)

The Great British Baking Show (Netflix)

Best Competition Series: Talent/Variety

Dancing with the Stars (ABC)

Finding Magic Mike (HBO Max)

Legendary (HBO Max)

Lizzo’s Watch Out for the Big Grrrls (Prime Video)

Next Level Chef (Fox)

The Voice (NBC)

Best Unstructured Series

Couples Therapy (Showtime)

RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked (VH1)

The Kardashians (Hulu)

The Real Housewives of Beverly Hills (Bravo)

The Real World Homecoming: New Orleans (Paramount+)

We’re Here (HBO)

Best Structured Series

Catfish: The TV Show (MTV)

Diners, Drive-Ins and Dives (Food Network)

Dr Pimple Popper (TLC)

Gordon Ramsay: Uncharted (National Geographic)

How To with John Wilson (HBO)

Sketchbook (Disney+)

Best Culinary Show

Cooking with Paris (Netflix)

Crime Scene Kitchen (Fox)

Is It Cake? (Netflix)

Magnolia Table with Joanna Gaines (Magnolia)

The Great British Baking Show (Netflix)

Top Chef (Bravo)

Best Game Show

Family Game Fight! (NBC)

Holey Moley (ABC)

Jeopardy! (Syndicated)

Supermarket Sweep (ABC)

The Price Is Right (CBS)

Weakest Link (NBC)

Best Travel/Adventure Show

Alone (History)

Family Dinner (Magnolia)

Somebody Feed Phil (Netflix)

The Amazing Race (CBS)

The World According to Jeff Goldblum (Disney+)

The World’s Most Amazing Vacation Rentals (Netflix)

Best Business Show

American Green (CNBC)

Bar Rescue (Paramount+)

Million Dollar Wheels (Discovery+)

Restaurant: Impossible (Food Network)

Shark Tank (ABC)

Undercover Boss (CBS)

Best Animal/Nature Show

Crikey! It’s the Irwins (Discovery)

Critter Fixers: Country Vets (National Geographic)

Eden: Untamed Planet (BBC America)

Growing Up Animal (Disney+)

PenguinTown (Netflix)

The Wizard of Paws (BYUtv)

Best Crime/Justice Show

911 Crisis Center (Oxygen)

Cold Justice (Oxygen)

Heist (Netflix)

Rich & Shameless (TNT)

Secrets of Playboy (A&E)

Trafficked with Mariana van Zeller (National Geographic)

best sports show

30 for 30 (ESPN)

Bad Sport (Netflix)

Cheers (Netflix)

Dallas Cowboys Cheerleaders: Making the Team (CMT)

Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel (HBO)

Top Class: The Life and Times of the Sierra Canyon Trailblazers (Prime Video)

Best Relationship Show

90 Day Fiancé (TLC)

The Mask of Love (Star TV)

Love Is Blind (Netflix)

Love on the Spectrum (Netflix)

My Mom, Your Dad (HBO Max)

The Ultimatum: Marry or Move On (Netflix)

Best Lifestyle: Home/Garden Show

Celebrity IOU (HGTV)

Fixer Upper: Welcome Home (Magnolia)

Houses with History (HGTV)

Married to Real Estate (HGTV)

Million Dollar Listing Los Angeles (Bravo)

Rock the Block (HGTV)

Best Lifestyle: Fashion/Beauty Show

Glow Up (Netflix)

Love, Kam (SurvivorNetTV)

Making the Cut (Prime Video)

My Unorthodox Life (Netflix)

Project Runway (Bravo)

The Hype (HBO Max)

Best Limited Series

Abraham Lincoln (History)

Conversations with a Killer: The John Wayne Gacy Tapes (Netflix)

Crime Scene: The Times Square Killer (Netflix)

Sparking Joy with Marie Kondo (Netflix)

Theodore Roosevelt (History)

We Need to Talk About Cosby (Showtime)

Best Ensemble Cast in an Unscripted Series

Dancing with the Stars (ABC)

RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)

The Real Housewives of Beverly Hills (Bravo)

The Real World Homecoming: New Orleans (Paramount+)

The Voice (NBC)

Top Chef (Bravo)

Best Show Host

Mayim Bialik, Jeopardy! (Syndicated)

Daniel “Desus Nice” Baker and Joel “The Kid Mero” Martinez, Desus & Mero (Showtime)

Padma Lakshmi, Taste the Nation with Padma Lakshmi (Hulu); Top Chef (Bravo)

Trevor Noah, The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (Comedy Central)

John Oliver, Last Week Sunday evening with John Oliver (HBO)

RuPaul, RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)

Male Star of the Year

Jeff Goldblum, The World According to Jeff Goldblum (Disney+)

Robert Irvine, Restaurant: Impossible (Food Network)

Trevor Noah, The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (Comedy Central)

Phil Rosenthal, Somebody Feed Phil (Netflix)

RuPaul, RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)

Stanley Tucci, Stanley Tucci: Searching for Italy (CNN)

Female Star of the Year

Samantha Bee, Full Frontal with Samantha Bee (TBS)

Kelly Clarkson, The Kelly Clarkson Show (Syndicated); The Voice (NBC); American Song Contest (NBC)

Joanna Gaines, Fixer Upper: Welcome Home (Magnolia); Magnolia Table with Joanna Gaines (Magnolia)

Selena Gomez, Selena + Chef (HBO Max)

Padma Lakshmi, Taste the Nation with Padma Lakshmi (Hulu); Top Chef (Bravo)

Sandra Lee, Dr. Pimple Popper (TLC)

Outstanding Achievement in Nonfiction Programming by a Network or Streaming Platform

Discovery+

hbo max

Hulu

Netflix

FTA

Outstanding Achievement in Nonfiction Production

Bunim/Murray Productions

The Intellectual Property Corporation (IPC)

Kinetic Content

Raw TV

Sharp Entertainment

world of wonder

.

SHARE THIS POST

ADVERTISEMENT

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT